Bergenfield High School Alumni, Mighty Mites, Bears
home | alumni | veterans | faculty | photos | clubs & activities | messages | stories | reunions | places | memorials | links | about
Let us always remember our Honored Veterans
who made the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom

Thank you to all our veterans for your service


Class of 1943
Leonard BakerArmy      Chester Coringrato, Army      Charles Folker,       Warren Geier, Air Force
Norman Kley, Army      Anthony Libonati,       John Ligouri,       Sebastian Listro,
Douglas Lyvere,       Thomas Mackay,       Norman Migliorato, Army      Richard Montgomery,
Dean Newton,       Harry Pettigrew,       Dennis Rosenstein, Navy      John Rube,
John Simpson,       Daniel Ungar,       Ray Wieczoreck,       

Class of 1944
Howard Bartholf,       Warren Bussow, Navy      Frank Hutchinson,       Phillip Leggiere,
Anthony Marsillio,       Charles J. O'Dowd,       

Class of 1945
Elwood BreyNavy      


Class of 1947
Robert Engleke, National Guard      John Ives, Navy      George Patterson, Navy      Albert Villaret, Air Force
Bill Wassman, Army      

Class of 1948
Ralph Alliegro, -Air Force      Gerald Hannemann, Army      John Laggner, Air Force      


Class of 1950
Joseph Del Nobile Sr., Army      Tom Finnegan, Air Force      William Wacker, Navy      

Class of 1951
Robert Desposito, Navy      William (Bill) Hargreaves, -Army      John Holder, Navy      Joe Sacchi, -Navy
Joseph Sacchi, Navy      Ralph Siter, Army      Bernie Weisse, -Navy      

Class of 1952
Charles Anastasio, -Army      George Behrens, -Navy      Al Carlson, -Air Force      Richard Curran, Army
Frederick Hugelmann, Army      Walter Tuers, -National Guard      Robert Vautin (win), Army      

Class of 1953
Fred Cochran, Marines      Frederick Finger, -Coast Guard      Sal Frisina, Navy      Jon Nash, -Army

Class of 1954
Richie Attanasio, Army      Bruce Boyer, -Navy      Nelson Cederberg, -Coast Guard      Robert Lane, Marines
Richard Turrone, -Air Force      

Class of 1955
George Acott, Army      Jack Baist, Army      Robert Dahlin, -Army      William J. Patterson, -Army
George Scott, Army      John Shanahan, -Army      John Vozza, Navy      Thomas Weisse, Army

Class of 1956
Robert Amter,       Robert Burghard,       Stanley Ferm, Army      Gerald Gibbs, Navy
Nimrod Goering, -Air Force      Ted Gottry,       Robert Hermann,       James Hertzig, Air Force
John Kehoe, Air Force      Richard Lane, Navy      Howard Laramee,       Louis Lastella,
Al Lippman, Air Force      Gerald Lummis, Navy      Donald May, -National Guard      Tom Moore, National Guard
Richard O'Dowd, -Navy      Robert Pereira,       Howard Prunty, Air Force      James Quinn, Army
Robert Rolison, -National Guard      Evan Sager, -Army      Pete Salvesen, Army      Edward Sheridan, Army
George Sites,       Paul Stolpen, Navy      James Tepper, -Navy      Joseph Zegarra, Army

Class of 1957
Richard Baroch, Navy      Carl Dohrmann, -Army      Richard Esposito, Army      Harold Hogrefe, Army
Louis Horens, Army      Robert Keller, -Air Force      Richard Libonati, -Navy      Robert Vogel, -Navy
Herb Wessell, -Air Force      

Class of 1958
John H. Carley, Army      Edward Csoltko, -Navy      Arthur Mayer, -Army      Douglas Mutz, Air Force
Barry Rover, Marines      

Class of 1959
Dick Alderton, Army      Ralph DeMasi, National Guard      Bob Dunn, -Navy      Bob Grizler, -Navy
John Horsman, Army      Frank Kennedy, -Navy      Sal LoCicero, -Army      Harold Meisner, -Army
Warren Nogaki, Air Force      Andrew Rostolder, -Marines      

Class of 1960
Robert Cook, Navy      Michael DiGiovanni, Navy      Robt 'Bob' Dornhart,       John Ghnouly, Army
Howard Heil, Army      Greg Matthews, Air Force      Al Mueller, Army      Stephen Munz, Navy
Karl Nuebler, Army      Walt Olsted, Army      Bob (Chief) Rivera, Army      Frederick Rolison, Army
James Spill, Navy      Bob Ventrice, Army      Cliff Wallum, Navy      

Class of 1961
Paul Ahern, -Army      Abdul (Abbe) Amed, Air Force      Donald Bal, Air Force      Kevin Cunningham, Army
James DiSciascio, Air Force      Richard Felton, Army      Bob Handwerker, Army      Charles Hawkins, -Marines
Larry Holmes, Air Force      Robert Kelleher, -Air Force      Raymond Maurer, Air Force      John McMorris, -Army
Erwin Mockler, Army      Arthur Neff, Navy      David Robie, -National Guard      John Sarver, Army
Byron (Ron) Schneider, Army      

Class of 1962
Peter Cibula, Army      Bill Colontrelle, Army      Allan Draper, Army      Walter Erbeck, National Guard
Frank Giaquinto, Army      Bill Grippo, Navy      Edward (Ned) Hansen, Navy      Allen Karlebach, Air Force
Chris Kleckner, Air Force      Walter LubbeMarines      William Malanczuk, Marines      Ted Miller, Army
Al Onofrei, Navy      John Pall, Army      Charles Richardson, Air Force      Charles Roussel, Marines
Gail Rucker Kraemer, Army      Joseph Schirripe, Army      Florence Schnabel Wells, Army      Dennis Suchowacky Stevens, Army
Robert Swicker, Army      Richard Volpitta, Navy      Hank Weil, Army      

Class of 1963
Oral (Skip) Amundson, -Navy      Daniel Camillo, Army      Francis Campeau, Navy      Peter CimelliArmy
Earl Coppock, Army      Ron Gerbino, -Army      John Gesualdo, Navy      Joseph Giles, Navy
Evan Golieb, Army      John Griesbach, Army      Edwin Grube, Army      John Hodurski, Navy
Ed Kobylarz, Army      Arthur Mortensen, -Navy      Rae O'Toole, Air Force      Richard Richardson, Army
Ken Schiess, -Air Force      Eric Schleiffer, Air Force      Richard Vereb, Navy      Ray Walko, Air Force
Franklin Weil, Air Force      

Class of 1964
Dennis Appleang, -National Guard      Richard Boehme, Army      Alexander Callahan, -Navy      Walter Caufield, Army
Mark Cinnamon M.D., -National Guard      Dennis Clark, Army      Kenneth Colborn, -Air Force      Ken Columbia, Navy
Steve Connolly, Army      John Eskilson, Navy      Frank Falotico, Navy      Tom Feely, -Army
Charles Gill, Air Force      Larry Hans, -Navy      Walter Karpowski, -Marines      Brendan Kennedy, Army
Arthur Kent, Air Force      Tom Kochakji, Army      William Kohmuench, Army      Don Links, Air Force
John Mohr, Air Force      Bob Monahan, -Army      Michael Nemec, Marines      Robert(Bob) Oppelt, -Navy
Lyle Pirnie, -Army      Joseph Rizzotti, -Air Force      John Scagliotti, Navy      Richard Seiger, -Navy
Wayne Sherman, Army      Allan Solomon, -Army      John Suhr, -Navy      Don Swicker, -Army
Ray Vicari, Army      Gordon Wallum, Army      Ed Warch, Navy      

Class of 1965
Gerald Arevalo, Army      Joe Aschenbrand, -Army      Ilmar Balodis, Navy      Dennis Barlow, Navy
David Bender, -Army      Ronald Biscardi, Army      Tommy Braund, Marines      Abraham Brecher, Air Force
Barry Breyer, Army      Robert Brightman, Army      Michael Burke, -Army      Robert Butkus, -Army
Michael Byrne, Navy      Robert E. Byrnes Sr., Navy      Brian Callahan, Navy      Neal Dieterle, -Coast Guard
Fred Eberlein, -Marines      Robert Ehrhart, -National Guard      Roy Elsasser, -Navy      Wayne Ernst, -Navy
Rick Felipe, -Army      Bill Folli,       William GambinoArmy      Lawrence (Larry) Garguilo, Marines
Rodney Glockner, Army      William Goodell, Air Force      Paul Goodwin, Army      Robert Graziani, -Navy
Paul Hassler, Navy      Everett Heinonen, -Air Force      George Hikade, Army      Glenn Knudsen, Army
Frederick Kohmuench iii, Army      Bert Mazzacca, Army      Rudy Nickmann, -Army      James Patrissi, Army
Thomas Pelletier, Army      Michael Romeo, Army      Jim Scherer, Air Force      Steve Schettini, Navy
William F. Smith, -Air Force      Bill Stuebing, -Army      Alan Tannaz, -National Guard      Norman Thurling, -Navy
Richard Torres, -Army      Leney Vautrin, -Army      Bill Wisch, -Navy      Bill Wood, Marines
Joseph W. Yurillo, -Coast Guard      

Class of 1966
James Barlettano, Navy      Joseph Bonilla, -Navy      James Bowlin, Marines      Thomas Butler, -Army
Joe Cantamessa, Army      David Causey, Marines      Michael D'avi, -Army      Brian DeGroff, Navy
James Devine, -Air Force      Oran Digman, -Army      Ken Dowling, -Navy      Thomas Downs, Air Force
Harold Ferrando, -National Guard      Jeff Garabadian, Army      Artie Goodwin, -Marines      Gary Gould, Air Force
Michael Jamieson, Navy      Mel Kent, -Army      Kevin Killcoyne, Air Force      Robert Kunz, Army
Ken Lilley, Army      Kenneth Lindstrom, Air Force      Bruce Lustig, Army      Stephen Marino, Navy
Anthony Mataski, Army      Tom Morris, Army      Leonard Ruggia, -Air Force      Howard SchmidtArmy
Evans Schoeman, Navy      Lorraine (Lorri) Schoen, -Air Force      Gary SchoonmakerArmy      Paul Seagord, Marines
Michael Sonneberg, Army      Rich Tardell, -Navy      Dennis Tursi, -National Guard      Lester Van Steenburgh, Army

Class of 1967
Richard Addon, Navy      Ross ApplegateArmy      Richard Armitage, -Army      Sam Cook, -Navy
John Fisher, Navy      Frank Fossa, Navy      Baeli Frank, -Air Force      John Thomas Fuller, Army
James Goodwin, -Army      Dan GreeningAir Force      Alexander Halcro, Army      Joseph LalikerMarines
James Mc Hugh, -Army      Mike McEllen, Army      Richard Moos, -Coast Guard      Wally Muller III, Navy
Richard Perry, -Navy      Leonard Ruggia, -Air Force      James Sacco, -Air Force      Joe Schinzing, Army
Holden Texel, -National Guard      John Zeigler, -Navy      

Class of 1968
Jim Barr, Army      Louis Barrella, Army      Geoffrey Bender, -Navy      Jacob Brecher, -Army
Craig Collins, Army      Tom Felipe, National Guard      Dr. Michael Given, -Army      John M. Nashmy Sr., -Coast Guard
Paul Nixon, Air Force      Bill Savino, Army      Ted Swanson, -Air Force      

Class of 1969
Walter Brightman, Navy      Kevin Dolan, -Navy      John P Eichler, Army      Richard Germakian, Marines
Stan Hawthorne, Navy      Frank Lang, -Marines      Mike Lapinski, -Army      William Lilley, -Army
Jimmy McQuade, Army      Bob McQuade, -Army      Eric Nielsen, -Army      Chuck Sahlberg, Air Force
Richard Slavik, -Navy      Frederick Stursberg, -National Guard      Kevin Weimann, -Navy      

Class of 1970
Steven Braun, -Navy      Ronald Carney, -Navy      Donald Ebhardt, Army      Steven Egger, Navy
Charlie Elsasser, -Air Force      James Gallo, Navy      David Gardner, -Navy      Charles Laspino, -National Guard
David Piedmonte, -Air Force      

Class of 1971
Dennis Brightman, Navy      Stephen Cioce, Army      Jack De Lucia, -Army      Jerry Knoepfler, -Army
Norman Lindell, Army      Michael Mullany, -Navy      Cynthia Patton Coulson, -Navy      Teresa (Teri) Patton Hetnar, Air Force
Bill Perry, -Army      Gary Vosburgh, -Air Force      Jimmy Whitney, -National Guard      

Class of 1972
Kevin Brennan, Army      Michael Giorgino, -Navy      Jeff Kohmuench, Navy      Joe LoBello, Air Force
Alfred Lorenzini, Navy      Mark Slavin, Navy      

Class of 1973
John Fuhrman, -Navy      Mark Hilb, Marines      Joseph Matola, Navy      Gerry Santulli, -Navy

Class of 1974
Pete Bonelli, -Army      Edward Cooney, Air Force      Russell Dieterle, -Marines      Alan Ernst, Navy
Stephen Lapp, Navy      Thomas Lauzon, -Navy      John O'Dowd, Army      Gus Quist, -Army

Class of 1975
William Curtin, Navy      Michael Davino, -Army      Bruce Errico, -Marines      Bill McBee, Army
Jan Pardalis, -Air Force      Denis Sullivan, Army      

Class of 1976
Joseph Casper, Navy      Bill Hartmann, Navy      Philip (Trini) Lopez, Navy      James Phillips, -National Guard

Class of 1977
Robert Buongiorno, -Marines      Steve Eberle, -Navy      John Rosien, Navy      

Class of 1978
Stanley Akahoshi, Navy      David Bickerton, -Army      John Camp, Army      Thomas Eberle, Army
Jon Hart, Air Force      Andy Killcoyne, Navy      Scot Merkle, -Army      Rodger Oviedo, Air Force
Ken Petrocelli, -Navy      Kevin Sullivan, Navy      

Class of 1979
Josiah Greaves, Air Force      Mark Miller, Air Force      Frank Sgobbo, Marines      

Class of 1980
Paul Adelhoch, -Air Force      Robert Boria, Navy      Douglas Engstrum, Navy      Neill Lapp, Air Force

Class of 1981
Scott Bisig, Army      Nick Bozinos, Navy      Thomas DeSiena, -Air Force      Philip Dobitsch, -Army
Donna Dorgan, Army      Thomas Frazier, -Air Force      Kevin Jamieson, Navy      Scott Lockhart, -Marines
Todd Lukas, -Marines      Robert Murphy, -Navy      Adam Robertson, Air Force      Charles Vanderbilt, -Air Force

Class of 1982
Bryan Clark, -Navy      Colleen Cooke Foos, -Army      William Hesse Sr., -Marines      Tim King, -Air Force
Dean Nilsen, Navy      Eileen O'Leary Murray, Navy      Joseph Pecili, -Air Force      John Purtill, -Air Force
Jose Rodriguez, Navy      George Selleck, Army      Michael Shanahan, Navy      Rich Tierney, -Army

Class of 1983
David Gherman, -Air Force      Scott Janssens, -Navy      Marvin Lugo, -Air Force      Jim Masterson, -Navy
Paul McTeague, Navy      Sharon Mullarkey, -Air Force      Scott Schmelz, -Marines      Michael Whitney, -Air Force
Bill Wilson, Navy      

Class of 1984
Robert Alfano, Air Force      Robert Callahan, -Air Force      Alfredo Ferrer, -Army      Chris Kazianis, -Air Force
Gary Krock, Marines      Mary Purtill White, -Air Force      Austin Skorstad, Marines      Thomas Thomson, -Navy
Richard Toolen, -Marines      Tom Woodward, Air Force      

Class of 1985
Karl Feldmann, -National Guard      Gene Ferriter, Air Force      Per Martin Fosstveit, -Army      Paul Kelly, -Navy
Rob Paro, -Navy      Bob Thoens, Air Force      

Class of 1986
Mark Adelhoch, -Army      Craig Coughlin, Marines      Sean Deloughery, Army      Stephanie Faro Ruperto, -Army
Michael Lemond, -Air Force      Chris Salvatore, Marines      

Class of 1987
Rob Picht, Army      

Class of 1988
Bob Gerald, Marines      

Class of 1989
Christopher Cassese, Marines      Kevin Felici Jr., Air Force      Gregory Milano, -Air Force      Joseph Verga, Marines
Michael Voto, -Navy      

Class of 1990
William Clare, Marines      Wendy Lawrence Loszynski, Air Force      Diana Ortiz Kelly, Army      John Rezzonico, Marines
Kenneth Roettger, -Marines      Rene Torres, Marines      George VanSteenburgh, Army      

Class of 1991
William Jamieson, Army      Rafael Jimenez, -Marines      Robert Kohrs, Marines      Timothy Morales, Army
Mark Schoenfeld, -Army      

Class of 1992
Michael Denaci, Army      

Class of 1993
Mark Buffit, Air Force      Richard Harty, Coast Guard      Andrew Lawrence, Air Force      

Class of 1994
Rachel Block South, -Army      Sean Casey, Navy      Eric Cinotti, National Guard      Mark Elsasser, -Marines
Thomas Krass, Air Force      Louis Macario, -Air Force      

Class of 1995
Brian Cameron, Army      Carrie Hille, Air Force      Wilmy Restituyo, Air Force      Stephanie Rossi, Air Force


Class of 1997
Frank HelmArmy      Douglas Van Valen, Navy      


Class of 1999
Rueben Choi, Air Force      George Hamilton, Marines      

Class of 2000
James Hurley ll, Marines      Kristina Lyttle, Air Force      Harvey Olarte, Army      

Class of 2001
John Pampaloni, Navy      



Class of 2004
Sanjae Vanriel, Marines      Maria Varon, Navy      


Class of 2006
Peter Stolba, Navy      




Class of 2010
Daniel Malone, Army      





Total BHS Veterans is 532
188 served in the Army
139 served in the Navy
100 served in the Air Force
48 served in the Marines
7 served in the Coast Guard
22 served in the National Guard

The Veterans section was created and maintained by
Eva DeMaggio Gallione, BHS '64 and Joseph DiMaggio, BHS'67
 
 
 

-- Site Map --

 Address Book | Reflections | linksPhoto Gallery | Doo Wop Bands | homepage | Business and Personal Web Hosting
Bergenfield Education Foundation Band Room Friends of Music | Class of 1967 | Calendar of Events| BHS logowear
   add your name to address book | change your address or e-mail | view alumni addresses
 find alumni by state | view bulletin board | sign the bulletin board | search by state .
 read news and stories about bergenfield | view memorials | add a memorial |
Faculty, Staff & Friends Address Book | Faculty, Staff & Friends Registration
. . .
BHS honored Veterans  ||  Alumni Veterans List  ||  Veterans Registration  |
. . .
| St. John's K-8 school | Bill Eaton Memorial Golf  | Bergenfield Museum | BHS Drama Club |
Bergenfield Education Foundation | | BHS Chearleaders | BHS Band Room | Alumni Association
. . .
Photo II Galleries
1950's photos | | 1960's photos | | 1970's photos | | 1980's photos | | 1990's photos
Bergenfield Gallery Today | | Bergenfield Sports | | Bergenfield P.A.L | | Bergenfield, The Early Years | | Bergenfield Today
Elementary school photos
Doo Wop Bandss || 1960 Bergenfield High School Dedication

. . .
... Space and funding for the BHS Web site has been donated by
JED products,  promotional products,  restaurant supply,
Custom Embroidery, Screen printing, T-shirts, Jackets, caps, sports uniforms, promotional supplies.......

links